Global Forum

Visas

Guidelines

All foreign nationals intending to participate in the 1st Global Forum on Bacterial Infections 2011, except those of Nepal, Bhutan and the Maldives, are required to obtain an Indian visa before travelling. There is no provision for ‘Visa on Arrival’ in India.

Visas can be applied for in person or by post at the Indian High Commission/Embassy in the country from which the participant will depart for India. Visa application forms are available at the office of the Indian High Commission/Embassy in the capital and other major cities of every country. All Non-Resident Indians (NRI) (who don't possess the Overseas Citizen of India (OCI) or Person of Indian Origin (PIO) card), including children, need to apply for a visa.

Participants are advised to apply for a ‘Conference Visa’ only.

The following documents are required by the Indian High Commission/Embassy in order to obtain an Indian visa. These requirements may vary depending on country of citizenship .

  • Duly completed and signed application forms
  • Original passport valid for at least 6 months
  • Visa fee
  • Two passport-size photographs
  • Supporting documents:
      a. Invitation letter sent by the Global Forum on Bacterial Infections 2011.
      b. Letter from the organisation in the participant’s country that nominated the applicant to attend the conference (if participant is nominated),
      c. Proof of residential address and, copy of birth certificate.
      d. Letters of Clearance (the following will be uploaded to the website soon and can otherwise be obtained through the Public Health Foundation of India office) from:       
            1. Click here to download the clearance letter from Ministry of External Affairs
            2. Click here to download the clearance letter from Ministry of Home Affairs
            3. Click here to download the clearance letter from Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
            4. Click here to download the clearance letter from Delhi State Government

It is advised to apply for a visa at least 45 days in advance.

 

Speakers

Follow Us: